Georgia to Resume in-school Classes from September 15
Today, after a meeting of the Coordination Council, Mr Mikheil Chkhenkeli - the minister of Education, Science, Culture, and Sports of Georgia - announced that the academic process will start in schools and universities in a F2F format on September 15th. Hoewever, the ministry will be actively monitoring the epidemiological situation and relevant measures will be taken accordingly.
"Today's epidemiological situation allows that we resume the study process in classrooms, in a F2F format, on 15th September. However, we are ready for all kinds of scenarios, and of course, the educational system will adapt to the epidemiological situation that will be relevant at that time." - The minister said.
Head of the National Disease Control Center Mr Amiran Gamkrelidze said that there will be safety measures put in place for schools and universities to prevent the risk of spreading the virus.
Georgian schools and universities switched to remote studying in late March 2020 after the Covid-19 pandemic outbreak.
Keep an eye on the Finnish International School Facebook page and website for the latest updates.
Registration for I-V grade students for the 2020-2021 academic year is ongoing.